English (Recording and Control Instrumentation; Metrology and Units of Measure)
error in registration; registration error [proposition]
CONT: When it is necessary to adjust a machine, the adjustments shall be such as to bring errors in registration as close as practicable to zero in the normal operating range of the machine.
OBS: Consolidation of the Weights and Measures Regulations, March 1990, s. 148.
French (Appareils de contrôle et d'enregistrement; Unités de mesure et métrologie)
erreur d'enregistrement [nom féminin]
CONT: Lorsque le réglage d'un appareil s'avère nécessaire, il doit être fait de telle manière que les erreurs d'enregistrement se rapprochent le plus possible du zéro dans le cadre de la portée de l'appareil.
OBS: Consolidation des Règlements sur les poids et mesures, mars 1990, art. 148.