English (Audio Technology; Acoustics (Physics))
partial nodal line [proposition]
OBS: node : point, line or surface in a standing wave where some specified characteristic of the wave field has essentially zero amplitude... In practice, this amplitude is generally not zero but simply a minimum. The node is then said to be partial.
French (Électroacoustique; Acoustique (Physique))
ligne nodale imparfaite [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: ligne nodale imparfaite : Ligne où, dans un système d'ondes stationnaires, une grandeur caractéristique spécifiée a une amplitude minimale différente de zéro.