English (Telecommunications Transmission)
offset quadrature phase shift keying [correct]; OQPS [correct]
DEF: A form of quadrature phase shift keying where the quadrature component of the signal is offset from the in-phase component by half a symbol period.
OBS: As a result the amplitude does not cross zero, and this reduces the peak to average ratio. This has advantages for power amplifiers because it reduces the peak to average ratio and as a result it is used in the reverse link for CDMA [code division multiple access] transmissions.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications))
modulation par déplacement de phase quadrivalente decollée [proposition, nom féminin]