English (Fire-Fighting and Rescue Equipment)
inert gas type of extinguishing system [correct]; inert gas system; inert gas extinguishing installation [proposition]; inert gas extinguishing system [proposition]; inert gas fire extinguishing system [proposition]
CONT: Restaurants.... Consideration should be given to providing automatic sprinklers or an approved automatic dry chemical or inert gas type of extinguishing system.
OBS: Inert gas : The gases in the family of elements in the zero valence column of the periodic table, including helium, neon, argon, krypton, xenon, and radon [and which exlude oxygen or dilutes it below the concentration necessary for combustion].
French (Matériel de secours et de lutte (incendies))
système d'extinction par gaz inerte [nom masculin]; installation d'extinction par gaz inerte [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: L'appellation "gaz inerte" est donnée à des gaz, qui, mélangés à l'air dans une proportion déterminée, rendent l'air incomburant. [...] Le problème tient tout entier dans la recherche de la quantité de gaz inerte qu'il est nécessaire d'introduire dans l'air pour le rendre incomburant et obtenir, par voie de conséquence l'extinction des flammes.
Spanish (Equipo de salvamento y lucha contra incendios)
instalación de extinción por gas [nom féminin]