English (Water Treatment (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment)
resettle [verbe]
CONT: The raw water, introduced through orifices located at the base of the "V" channel opposite the wash-water discharge channel, sweeps the surface and pushes the impurities towards the drain while eliminating any point at zero horizontal speed where detached particles might resettle.
French (Traitement des eaux; Traitement des eaux usées)
redécanter [correct]
CONT: L'introduction d'eau à filtrer, par des trous pratiqués à la base de la goulotte en «V» située face à la goulotte d'évacuation de l'eau de lavage assure un balayage en surface qui pousse à l'égout les impuretés en éliminant tout point à vitesse horizontale nulle où les particules détachées pourraient redécanter.