English (Thermoelectricity and Thermoelectronics; Special-Language Phraseology)
zero liquid discharge equipment [correct]; ZLD equipment [correct]
CONT: The existing plant is equipped with four Babcock & Wilcox once-through oil-fired supercritical boilers. Three of the units will be converted to coal, while the fourth will be dismantled. The [Torrevaldaliga oil to coal] conversion project’s main elements are: - ... construction of a sea port for coal and lime unloading and for ash and gypsum loading; construction of closed storage and handling equipment for coal, lime, gypsum and ash; and installation of zero liquid discharge equipment.
OBS: Installing an Ionics RCC Zero Liquid Discharge system was ... the needed solution to address the Jacksonville, Florida community’s environmental concerns around building the 250 MW [coal-fired cogeneration] plant. A membrane-based process (RO) was used to preconcentrate the plant’s wastewater, thus minimizing the feed volume to the Ionics RCC Evaporators. The RO product water is returned to the cooling tower for makeup and the RO reject is fed to two Ionics RCC Brine Concentrators which recover the feed as high quality distillate for additional makeup. Subsequently, the evaporator brine is concentrated in a 50 gpm Ionics RCC Crystallizer, producing dry solids for disposal. Total water recovery from the zero liquid discharge system is 98%.
OBS: Infilco Degremont's Zero Liquid Discharge(ZLD) System integrates water, wastewater and chemical management programs within a power plant. All plant wastewater streams are incorporated, essentially "closing the loop. "
OBS: There are two large pulp and paper mills in Saskatchewan. One is a state-of-the-art zero liquid discharge and, since it produces no liquid effluent, the facility is not subject to the Pulp and Paper Mill Effluent Chlorinated Dioxins and Furans Regulations.
French (Thermoélectrique et thermoélectronique; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
matériel ne produisant aucun rejet liquide [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Proposition par inférence à partir de la tournure «technologie ne produisant aucun rejet liquide» relevée dans la justification reproduite ci-après.
OBS: Deux grandes fabriques de pâtes et papiers sont exploitées en Saskatchewan. L'une est une usine à technologie de pointe ne produisant aucun rejet liquide, non réglementée en vertu du Règlement sur les dioxines et les furannes chlorés dans les effluents des usines de pâtes et papier du fait qu'elle ne produit pas d'effluents liquides.