English (Control Systems (Electronic Instrumentation))
zero-input response [correct]
DEF: That part of the response of a linear system due to the initial conditions. Determined by setting the system inputs to zero.
French (Systèmes cybernétiques de contrôle et de commande)
réponse au signal d'entrée nulle [proposition, nom masculin]