English (Analytical Chemistry)
immiscible fluid [correct]
CONT: Miscible fluids are completely soluble in one another. Unlike immiscible fluids, the interfacial tension between miscible fluids is zero and there is no distinct fluid-fluid interface.
French (Chimie analytique)
fluide immiscible [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Sur le modèle de «liquide immiscible» (SOCHE, 1996, p. 524).