English (Botany; Food Industries)
toothache plant [correct]
DEF: A low-growing creeper to 1 ft. tall with stunning flowers whose large purple leaves have the flavor and some properties of Echinacea. Causes numbing and tingling of the tongue. Adds zest to salads, when used sparingly. Perennial, grown as an annual in temperate zones.(50-60 days)
French (Botanique; Industrie de l'alimentation)
Spilanthes acmella [latin]
OBS: Origine : Afrique et Amérique du Sud tropicale. Type : Plante vivace, souvent utilisée comme annuelle.