English (Translation (General); Petrography; Tectonics)
flexed rock [correct]; flexured rock [correct]
OBS: Late Triassic and Early Jurassic rocks, slightly flexured and somewhat disrupted by normal faulting, are well exposed over some 18 km ...
OBS: ... flexed rock in which shearing and cataclasis have oriented the crystals into parallel or subparallel alignment.
OBS: Zigzag Flexured Slate.... Slate is normally very smooth and flat, but tectonic movements of the Earth's crust have bent this slate into tight zigzags.
French (Traduction (Généralités); Pétrographie; Tectonique)
roche flexurée [proposition, nom féminin]; flexure rocheuse [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: flexure : Déformation accidentelle du relief par mode de plissement, sans qu'il y ait rupture ni chevauchement des couches sédimentaires.