English (Hormones; Medication)
isophane insulin [correct]; NPH insulin [correct]
DEF: An intermediate-acting insulin with an approximate time of onset of 2 hours and duration of action of 24 hours, consisting of bovine and porcine insulin reacted with zinc chloride and protamine to form a protein complex with a ratio of free and bound insulin, providing action intermediate between regular insulin and protamine zinc insulin.
French (Hormones; Médicaments)
insuline isophane [correct, nom féminin]; NPH-Iletin [correct, marque de commerce, voir observation]; NPH Insulin [correct, marque de commerce, voir observation]; Isophan insulin NPH [correct, marque de commerce, voir observation]
DEF: Suspension stérile d'insuline dont les caractéristiques sont intermédiaires entre celles de l'insuline-zinc-protamine et de l'insuline-zinc-globuline.
OBS: NPH-Iletin (Lilly), NPH Insulin (Organon; Squibb), Isophan insulin NPH (Burroughs Wellcome).
Spanish (Hormonas; Medicamentos)
insulina isofano [nom féminin]