English (Nonferrous Metals and Alloys - Various; Zinc (Metallurgy))
Zamak alloy [correct, voir observation]; Zamac alloy [correct]; Mazak alloy [correct, Grande-Bretagne]
DEF: ... a metal alloy composed of zinc, aluminum, magnesium and copper.
CONT: ... Zamak alloys are used in mechanical constructions, automotive industry, furniture, jewellery and much more.
CONT: The great bulk of zinc die casting currently is carried out with two alloys, commonly identified as alloys 3 and 5, which have been in use for several decades. A third alloy has been added and is commonly designated as alloy 7. The entire group in the United States is often spoken of by its original trade name as Zamak alloys, and in England as the Mazak alloys.
OBS: Zamak alloy : The designation "Zamak" is a trademark of the New Jersey Zinc Company.
French (Métaux et alliages non ferreux divers; Zinc (Métallurgie))
alliage de Zamak [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; alliage Zamak [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]
OBS: Zamak est un acronyme des noms allemands des métaux dont sont composés les alliages de zinc : Z (Zink), A (Aluminium), MA (Magnesium) et K (Kupfer, cuivre).
OBS: alliage de Zamak; alliage Zamak : La désignation «Zamak» est une marque déposée de la New Jersey Zinc Company.