English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
ammonium octanoate [correct, voir observation]; ammonium caprylate [à éviter, vieilli]; octanoic acid ammonium salt [à éviter]; caprylic acid ammonium salt [à éviter]
DEF: A chemical product in the form of monoclinic crystals from ether alcohol that is used in photographic emulsions, as an insecticide and a nematocide and in the manufacture of zinc caprylate.
OBS: ammonium octanoate: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: Chemical formula: C8H19NO2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
octanoate d'ammonium [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; caprylate d'ammonium [à éviter, nom masculin, vieilli]
OBS: octanoate d'ammonium : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: Formule chimique : C8H19NO2