English (Trade Names; Steel; Bodywork and Framework (Motor Vehicles))
Zincrometal® [correct, marque de commerce]
OBS: The trademark of a special type of coil-coated steel sheet with plastic and zinc dust coating, which is proving increasingly useful in automobile manufacture.
OBS: Another corrosion-resistant coated-steel product involving zinc is Zincrometal (Metal Coatings International), which is processed with a proprietary, two-coat system. The base coat is a chromium-base inorganic material called Dacromet. After the coating is baked, the coil is coated with a second material - Zincromet, an epoxy-based, zinc-rich topcoat - followed by another baking cycle.
OBS: Zincrometal®: A trademark of Metal Coatings International.
French (Appellations commerciales; Acier; Carrosserie, caisse et châssis (Véhicules automobiles))
Zincrometal® [marque de commerce, nom masculin]
OBS: Zincrometal® : Marque de commerce de la société Metal Coatings International.