English (Prosthetic Dentistry)
fluorosilicate glass [correct]
CONT: Fluoride-containing dental cements. Different fluoride compounds have been added to zinc phosphate cements, silicophosphate cements and polycarboxylate cements. The fluorosilicate glass in the powder of glass ionomer cements is similar to that of silicate cements and special attention has focused on this material.
French (Dentisterie prothétique)
verre de fluo-silicate [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: "fluo-silicate" : Nom générique de plusieurs sels complexes. Voir "fluo-silicate d'aluminium", "fluo-silicate de calcium", "fluo-silicate de sodium", etc., dans DOPRO 1978, vol. 2, pp. 1183-1185.