English (Metals Mining; Economic Geology)
mineral sands [correct, pluriel]
CONT: Australia... is known to have at least 70 distinct styles of mineral deposits. It has the world's largest economic demonstrated resources of diamonds, lead, mineral sands(alluvial ilmenite, rutile and zircon), tantalum, uranium, silver and zinc.
OBS: Generally plural in context.
French (Mines métalliques; Géologie économique)
sables minéralisés [proposition, nom masculin, pluriel]