English (Geochemistry; Petrography)
basaltic melt [correct]
CONT: No mineral or commonly observed group of minerals can... be subtracted from a basaltic melt to produce the calc-alkaline trend.... Not only is this, the enigmatic gap, shown on a normal... plot, it is also shown by similar plots for manganese, zinc,... copper, and several other metals. Clearly, these metals must have been removed from the magmatic melts during differentiation.
French (Géochimie; Pétrographie)
liquide basaltique [proposition, nom masculin]