English (Botany)
variegated ginger [correct]
OBS: Zingiberaceae family, New Guinea, very attractive ornamental ginger.
French (Botanique)
Alpinia sanderae [latin]
OBS: [L'Alpinia est une] plante vivace herbacée à rhizome charnu d'odeur et de saveur semblables aux Gingembres.