English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
fire-rose [correct]; fire rose [correct]; fire rose cut [correct]; firerose; Fire Rose cut [marque de commerce]; Fire-Rose [marque de commerce]
DEF: A mixed step and brilliant cutting style of 61 six-sided shape facets.
CONT: Non-traditional cuts(e. g. dahlia, zinnia, fire-rose) may be considered in order to hide inclusions.
CONT: Nicholas Oppenheimer, chairman of the Central Selling Organization(CSO), presented five new diamond cutting designs at the 24th World Diamond Congress in Singapore in August 1989. The cuts are registered as Fire-Rose, Sunflower, Zinnia, Marigold, and Dahlia.
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
fire rose [nom masculin]; taille fire rose [proposition, nom féminin]; taille en fire rose [proposition, nom féminin]
DEF: Style de taille qui combine la taille à degrés et la taille brillant et qui comprend 61 facettes hexagonales.