English (Preoperative and Postoperative Treatment)
surgical zipper [correct]
DEF: A new, stitch-free wound closure technique for closing surgical incisions used at Brooklyn's Maimonides Medical Center. The zipper is generally quicker to apply than sutures or staples, leaves a less disfiguring scar and can simply be peeled off in the shower after about 10 days.
CONT: Looking like an oversized white gauze bandage, the surgical zipper is a polyester patch with a polyethylene zipper running down the middle. The underside is coated with an adhesive like a Band-Aid. To close an incision, the surgeon peels off the paper strip exposing the adhesive, and places one edge on each side of the wound. While gently putting up on the tab, the surgeon pulls the zipper shut; as the zipper comes together so too do the edges of the skin. The process takes less than two minutes.
French (Traitements pré- et post-opératoires)
fermeture-éclair chirurgicale [proposition, nom féminin]