English (Currency and Foreign Exchange)
set exchange rates [correct, locution verbale]; fix exchange rates [correct, locution verbale]
CONT: ... the Bank of Latvia began to set daily exchange rates for six additional foreign convertible currencies-the Czech koruna, Hungarian forint, Russian ruble, Moldova lev, Polish zloty and Slovak koruna. Once a week the Bank of Latvia also sets exchange rates of foreign non-convertible currencies. The exchange rate of foreign currencies against the lats fluctuated in line with the fluctuations of the exchange rates of SDR basket currencies in the global foreign exchange market...
French (Politique monétaire et marché des changes)
établir les cours de change [correct, locution verbale]; établir les taux de change [correct, locution verbale]