English (Treaties and Conventions)
collectively and severally [correct, adverbe]
CONT: Article 1. The High Contracting Parties collectively and severally guarantee, in the manner provided in the following Articles, the maintenance of the territorial status quo resulting from the frontiers between Germany and Belgium and between Germany and France and the inviolability of the said frontiers as fixed by or in pursuance of the Treaty of Peace signed at Versailles on the 28th June 1919, and also the observance of the stipulations of Articles 42 and 43 of the said treaty concerning the demilitarized zone.
OBS: Art. 1, Treaty of Locarno, 16 Oct. 1925.
French (Traités et alliances)
individuellement et collectivement [correct, adverbe]
OBS: Expression employée dans le traité de garantie mutuelle de Locarno du 16 octobre 1925, article 1er, pour marquer que la garantie est due par tous mais que chacun doit la fournir même si l'un d'eux s'en abstient.