English (Printed Circuits and Microelectronics; Industrial Techniques and Processes)
furnace slave zone [correct]
DEF: That portion of a multizoned muffle furnace where the instantaneous power supplied to the heating element is a set percentage of the power supplied to the active zone. Hence temperature control in the slave zone is not accomplished by sensing thermocouples as in the case of the active zone.
French (Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique; Techniques industrielles)
zone asservie du four [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: four à moufle.