English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
zone undisturbed by dumping [locution nominale]
CONT: Some grouping of the samples by place of origin(dumping zone or zone undisturbed by dumping) as per sonar printouts was possible by examining two physical parameters(particle-size distribution and percentage total carbon).
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
zone non-perturbée par l'immersion [locution nominale, nom féminin]
CONT: D'autre part, l'examen de deux paramètres physiques (granulométrie, % de carbone total) des sédiments a permis un certain regroupement des échantillons en accord avec les enregistrements correspondant à des zones de dépôts et à des zones non-perturbées par l'immersion.