English (Corporate Security; Fire Warning Devices)
alarm zone [correct]
CONT: This provides on-site reconfiguration capability which has important life-cycle cost implications since the zone boundaries can be readily reconfigured as site conditions warrant with no physical change to the system. Six defined variable-length alarm zones can be designated as mask zones via the front panel. These zones can the be placed in access mode using the available switch actions on the front panel.
French (Sécurité générale de l'entreprise; Alarme-incendie)
zone d'alarme [correct, proposition, nom féminin]