English (Physical Geography (General); Climatology; The Earth (Astronomy))
South temperate zone [correct]; South temperate belt [proposition]
CONT: In geography, a zone is any of the five divisions of the surface of the earth characterised by their latitude or temperature differences. From north to south the zones are divided by the Arctic Circle, the tropic of Cancer, the tropic of Capricorn, and the Antarctic Circle.... The North Temperate Zone lies between the Arctic Circle and the tropic of Cancer; the South Temperate Zone lies between the Antarctic Circle and the tropic of Capricorn.
French (Géographie physique (Généralités); Climatologie; Terre (Astronomie))
zone tempérée Sud [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: zone tempérée : Une [...] des deux zones latitudinales de la surface de la terre qui s'étendent entre les tropiques et les cercles polaires, de 23°27 à 66°32 N et S (respectivement zone tempérée Nord et zone tempérée Sud).
OBS: En se référant à la [...] classification géographique, la zone tempérée se situe entre les zones froide et chaude.