English (Military Administration)
primary zone [correct]; PR [correct]
DEF: A list of military personnel who meet all the requirements for selection for promotion.
OBS: The majority of those who are subsequently promoted come from this list.
CONT: During the [set intervals of time], called zones of consideration, a promotion board in Washington evaluates the officer's personnel records and compares them. Personal appearances before the board are not made. There are three zones of consideration : below the zone, from which an exceptional few are promoted; the primary zone, from which most who are eligible are promoted; and above the zone, from which those who did not get promoted the first two times are given a third chance.
French (Administration militaire)
zone primaire [proposition, nom féminin]