English (Operations Research and Management)
drone zone [correct]
CONT: At the opposite end of the scale from the panic zone lies what Robert Kriegel calls the "drone zone". Kriegel believes that too much emphasis on mastery of a particular skill can lead to a sudden and quite unexpected feeling of job dissatisfaction stemming from boredom. Although it can sometimes feel great to escape the rapids of the panic zone for the slower waters of mastering a particular scientific or engineering task, it is the opportunity to shuttle between challenge and mastery that keeps a job interesting.
French (Recherche et gestion opérationnelles)
zone de léthargie [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Proposition entérinée par l'auteur du texte.