English (Cartography)
scale dependency [correct]
CONT: Only certain map layers are visible depending on the scale at which the map is being displayed. In other words, the more you zoom into the map, the more detail you will see. You may need to zoom in quite close to see streets and landmarks. This is called "scale dependency. "
French (Cartographie)
affichage en corrélation [proposition, nom masculin]; affichage corrélationnel [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: L'affichage d'un objet sur une carte dépend de l'échelle utilisée.