English (Photography)
optical zoom prediction slider [correct]
CONT: The MDS 290 uses the KODAK DC290 digital camera for image capture. This camera is a 24-bit still frame CCD camera with resolution of 2. 1 mega-pixels. The MDS 290 software interface provides a video-like environment with its preview option and optical zoom prediction slider.
French (Photographie)
curseur de prise de vues par zoom optique [proposition, nom masculin]; simulateur de prise de vues par zoom optique [proposition, nom masculin]
DEF: Sélecteur gradué sur un appareil-photo numérique permettant une simulation du grossissement exécuté par un zoom optique en vue du choix final des images.