English (Marine Biology; Plant Biology)
turtle grass flat
OBS: turtle grass :(Zostera marina) a submerged marine plant with very long narrow leaves that is found in abundance along the No. Atlantic coast.
OBS: flat: a level tract lying a little depth below the surface of water or alternately covered and left base by the tide.
OBS: turtle grass and eelgrass are synonyms.
French (Biologie marine; Biologie végétale)
herbier de zostères [correct, proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: zostères : herbe marine vivace à feuilles linéaires verdâtres, formant de vastes prairies sous-marines dites "herbiers".