English (Plant and Crop Production)
grass plug [correct]
CONT: Fertilizing zoysia grass plugs with ureaformaldehyde increased zoysia grass cover by 10-20% during the first 2 years compared with control plots or those fertilized with urea after zoysai grass had been transplanted.(Data Base CAB)
OBS: plug: A small piece of sod used esp. for seeding a lawn.
French (Cultures (Agriculture))
plaque de gazon [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: plaque : carré de gazon que l'on détache d'un endroit pour le transporter ailleurs.