English (Private Law; Federal Laws and Legal Documents; Rights and Freedoms)
abridge a right [correct]; limit a right [correct]
PHR: Limit the rights of the public; limit the privileges of the public.
French (Droit privé; Lois et documents juridiques fédéraux; Droits et libertés)
limiter un droit [correct]
PHR: Limiter les droits du public; limiter les privilèges du public.