English (Urban Housing)
private space [correct]
DEF: The exterior space of a housing development, to which only the individual resident has access.
CONT: Somewhere between the extremes of a single-family dwelling with minimum public space and the high-rise apartment with minimum private space, there is an optimum relationship in which real needs can be expressed.
French (Habitation et logement (Urbanisme))
aire privée [nom féminin]