English (Government Accounting)
standard accounting system
OBS: The Department of Supply and Services has the capability to provide all departments with standard accounting systems which can be modified to meet individual departmental needs. These systems are provided on a service basis and are now used in varying degrees by different departments. Some departments rely entirely on the service; others use the service but also operate supplementary or subsidiary systems; and a few departments make no use of the service, preferring to operate completely independent systems.
French (Comptabilité publique)
système de comptabilité uniforme