English (Cost Accounting)
cost basis of accounting
OBS: the valuation basis followed in recording and reporting expenditures. It rests on the assumption that cost (...) is a valid and workable quantitative measure of economic activity
French (Comptabilité analytique)
évaluation des actifs au prix de revient
OBS: le Comité des Principes comptables met surtout l'accent sur le fait que l'évaluation des actifs au prix de revient (...) est le principe de base de préparation des états financiers.