English (Government Accounting; Financial and Budgetary Management)
agency coding [correct]
CONT: In the Central Accounting System, there are certain minimum specifications for data elements which must be provided by departments and agencies to Supply and Services Canada(SSC). Specific departmental and agency coding requirements are not described in detail because of the differing data needs of each organization.
French (Comptabilité publique; Gestion budgétaire et financière)
codage d'organisme [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Aux fins du système central de comptabilité, les ministères et organismes doivent se conformer à certaines exigences minimales en ce qui a trait aux données qu'ils fournissent à Approvisionnements et Services Canada. Les exigences de codage propres aux ministères et aux organismes ne sont pas décrites en détail en raison de la diversité des besoins de chaque organisme.