English (Federal Administration)
prescribed by statute
CONT: The Receiver General is responsible for recording the transactions received from departments and agencies in the Central Accounting System, processing them according to the uniform classification prescribed by statute or by Treasury Board, and providing reports to various users in Parliament, central agencies and departments. To accomplish this, the Receiver General provides departments and agencies with any supporting operational instructions, such as Receiver General Directives, Bulletins and other guidance related to the classification and coding system.
French (Administration fédérale)
imposé par la loi [proposition]; requis par la loi
CONT: Le receveur général est chargé d'inscrire dans le système central de comptabilité les données sur les opérations que lui fournissent les ministères et les organismes, de les traiter conformément à la classification uniforme requise par la loi ou par le Conseil du Trésor et de présenter des rapports aux divers utilisateurs du Parlement, des organismes centraux et des ministères. À cette fin, il donne aux ministères et aux organismes des instructions sur le fonctionnement du système de classification et de codage, lesquelles instructions sont diffusées, par exemple, au moyen des directives et des bulletins du receveur général.