English (Accounting)
accounting convention [correct]
DEF: Any method, procedure, or collection of methods and procedures, extensively used in an accounting practice.
French (Comptabilité)
convention comptable [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Méthode ou procédé comptable dont l'usage est généralement répandu et admis dans la pratique.