English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Special-Language Phraseology)
update financial records [locution verbale]
CONT: Receiving accepts the goods, the warehouse returns them to stock, inventory management updates records to reflect their return, promotions determines what price the goods were actually sold, sales accounting adjusts the commissions, general accounting updates the financial records, and so on. Yet no single department or individual is in charge of handling returns.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
mettre à jour les écritures [locution verbale]