English (Accounting)
reverse an entry [correct, verbe]; reverse [correct, verbe]; contra [verbe]
CONT: Adjusting entries made at the end of a period are sometimes reversed at the beginning of the next period.
OBS: Reversing entry : An entry made at the beginning of an accounting period to bring into the accounts for the period any deferred or accrued amounts set up at the end of the preceding period.
French (Comptabilité)
contrepasser une écriture [correct]; contrepasser [correct]; contre-passer une écriture [correct]; contre-passer [correct]
DEF: Faire une contre-passation.
DEF: Contre-passation: Annulation d'une écriture erronée par une écriture contraire.