English (Accounting)
double-count [correct, verbe]; double count [correct]; count twice [correct, verbe]
CONT: Certain transactions for goods and services have been double-counted owing to the method of accounting for these transactions at the standard and economic object levels. Prior to 1987, about $4 billion in expenditures and revenues were double-counted annually at the standard object level in government-wide summary information. This represented a significant portion of the total discretionary expenditures of the government.
French (Comptabilité)
comptabiliser en double [correct, verbe]
CONT: Certaines opérations touchant les biens et les services ont été inscrites en double en raison de la méthode utilisée pour comptabiliser ces opérations aux niveaux des articles courants et des articles économiques. Avant 1987, des dépenses et des recettes annuelles d'environ 4 milliards de dollars étaient comptabilisées en double au niveau de l'article courant dans les rapports contenant des renseignements récapitulatifs à l'échelle de l'administration fédérale, soit une part importante des dépenses discrétionnaires totales de l'État.