English (Government Accounting; Financial and Budgetary Management)
classifying of financial transactions [correct]
CONT: The objective of the government's classification system for financial transactions is to provide information for multiple uses both within and outside departments. The classification system provides the framework for identifying, aggregating, and reporting financial transactions for planning, resource allocation, management control, accounting, statistical and evaluation purposes.
French (Comptabilité publique; Gestion budgétaire et financière)
classification des opérations financières [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Le système de classification des opérations financières de l'administration fédérale a pour but de fournir des renseignements qui seront utilisés à de nombreuses fins tant à l'intérieur qu'à l'extérieur des ministères. Il précise la manière dont sont déterminées, rassemblées et déclarées les opérations financières aux fins de la planification, de l'affectation des ressources, du contrôle de gestion, de la comptabilité et de l'évaluation, ainsi qu'à des fins statistiques.