English (Government Accounting; Financial and Budgetary Management)
classification system for financial transactions [correct]; financial transactions classification system [correct]
DEF: A system used to provide information for multiple uses both within and outside departments. The classification system provides the framework for identifying, aggregating, and reporting financial transactions for planning, resource allocation, management control, accounting, statistical and evaluation purposes.
French (Comptabilité publique; Gestion budgétaire et financière)
système de classification des opérations financières [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Système ayant pour objet de fournir des renseignements qui seront utilisés à de nombreuses fins tant à l'intérieur qu'à l'extérieur des ministères. Il précise la manière dont sont déterminées, rassemblées et déclarées les opérations financières aux fins de la planification, de l'affectation des ressources, du contrôle de gestion, de la comptabilité et de l'évaluation, ainsi qu'à des fins statistiques.