English (Office Equipment and Supplies)
sorting machine
OBS: the classifying or sorting of the punched cards into the grouping required for the production of the accounting or statistical records is done by the sorting machine.
French (Équipement et fournitures de bureau)
trieuse
OBS: la trieuse permet de grouper et de classer les cartes perforées dans un certain ordre, en fonction du résultat à obtenir.