English (Financial Accounting; Proverbs and Maxims)
normalize [correct, verbe]
OBS: [The] special accounting status for banks is often criticized on the grounds that statutory accounting provisions allow banks to maintain hidden or secret reserves, and to use such reserves and other special accounting methods to smooth or normalize reported profits.
French (Comptabilité générale; Proverbes et dictons)
régulariser