English (Office Automation)
sign parentheses
DEF: [Parentheses containing] negative numbers..., as found in some accounting methods.
OBS: Terminology used in the Public Service Commission’s Course "Basic Word Processing" (Course 601).
French (Bureautique)
parenthèses-signe [nom féminin]
DEF: Parenthèses signifiant que les nombres qu'elles contiennent sont négatifs; comme dans certaines méthodes comptables.