English (Accounting; Finance)
accounting scandal [correct]
DEF: Public outrage or indignation caused by the doubtful or dishonest accounting practices of an organization.
OBS: Organization: includes businesses, charities, Crown corporations, governments, etc.
French (Comptabilité; Finances)
scandale comptable [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Faits révoltants qui provoquent l'indignation dans l'opinion publique suite aux pratiques comptables douteuses ou malhonnêtes d'un organisme.
OBS: Organisme : comprend les entreprises, les organismes de bienfaisance, les sociétés d'État, les gouvernements, etc.