English (Language (General); Writing Styles)
stylistics [correct]
DEF: A branch of linguistics which studies the features of situationally dictinctive uses(varieties) of language, and tries to establish principles capable of accounting for the particular choices made by individual and social groups in their use of language.
French (Linguistique (Généralités); Techniques d'écriture)
stylistique [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Discipline, fondée par Charles Bally, qui étudie «les faits d'expression du langage organisé du point de vue de leur contenu affectif».