English (Accounting)
accounting expense [correct]
CONT: The difference is equal to the tax rate times the difference between the tax deduction and the accounting expense.
OBS: As a result of differences between tax laws and accounting principles, what may be considered ... expense for accounting purposes is not necessarily ... expense for tax purposes. In addition, some ... expenses recognized in one period for accounting purposes may have to be recognized in a different period for tax purposes.
French (Comptabilité)
charge comptable [correct, proposition, nom féminin]; frais comptables [correct, proposition, nom masculin, pluriel]
OBS: (...) il existe souvent des écarts temporaires entre le moment où certains éléments sont comptabilisés par rapport à celui où il faut en tenir compte pour calculer le revenu imposable. (...) certains frais pourraient n'être déductibles qu'au moment où ils donnent lieu à une sortie de fonds. Ainsi, on calcule le bénéfice comptable en imputant la provision pour garanties aux résultats de l'exercice où la vente des produits faisant l'objet de ces garanties est effectuée.