English (Auditing (Accounting); Government Accounting)
scan [correct, verbe]
DEF: To look at the entries in an account, accounting record, or group of accounts or records, for the purpose of testing general conformity to pattern, noting apparent irregularities, unusual items, or other circumstances appearing to require further study.
French (Vérification (Comptabilité); Comptabilité publique)
examiner sommairement [correct]; parcourir [correct]
DEF: Lors d'une mission de vérification (audit, révision) ou d'examen (limité), examiner rapidement un certain nombre de données en vue de déceler celles qu'il faudra étudier davantage, par exemple les données concernant des opérations inhabituelles ou anormales.