English (Government Accounting)
post a surplus [locution verbale]
CONT: By the accounting standards used in most other G-7 countries, the federal government will post a financial surplus for the fourth consecutive year in 1999-2000-the only G-7 country to do so.
French (Comptabilité publique)
afficher un excédent [locution verbale]
CONT: D'après les normes comptables en vigueur dans la plupart des autres pays, le gouvernement fédéral affichera un excédent financier pour la quatrième année consécutive en 1999-2000.