English (Packaging Machinery and Equipment; Packaging Techniques; Opening and Closing Devices (Packaging))
tamper-evident bander [correct]; T-E bander; tamper-evident shrink bander [correct, proposition]; tamper-evident banding machine [proposition]; tamper-evident shrink banding machine [proposition]
DEF: A machine used to apply tamper-evident shrink bands over the necks and caps or only the necks of containers.
OBS: Using a tubular stock wound in rolls, it forms, cuts and applies a shrink band around the neck of each bottle. Adjustment and functioning of this machine must be accurate, to assure correct placement of the band on each bottle. Once banded, bottles then move to a short shrink tunnel.
French (Machines et équipement d'emballage; Techniques d'emballage; Modes d'ouverture et de fermeture (Emball.))
machine de pose de manchons d'inviolabilité [correct, nom féminin]; machine à poser les manchons d'inviolabilité [correct, proposition, nom féminin]; machine à poser les manchons indicateurs d'effraction [correct, proposition, nom féminin]; applicateur de manchons d'inviolabilité [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Machine servant à la pose de manchons d'inviolabilité thermorétractables sur le col et le bouchage des contenants (fermetures de sécurité).