English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Crop Protection)
alachlor [correct]; 2-chloro-2’,6’-diethyl-N-(methoxymethyl)acetanilide [correct, voir observation]; 2-chloro-N-(2, 6-diethylphenyl)-N-methoxymethyl) acetamide [correct, voir observation]; Lasso [correct, marque de commerce]; Metachlor [correct, marque de commerce]; 2-chloro-2’-6’-diethyl-N-(methoxy-methyl)-acetanilide [à éviter]; 2-chloro-2’,6’-diethyl-N-methoxymethyl acetanilide [à éviter]
OBS: General use pattern: Preemergence control of annual grass, some broadleaf weeds in soybeans, corn, peanuts, potatoes.
OBS: The capital letter "N", in the chemical names, must be italicized.
OBS: Also known under the following commercial designations: Alanex; Alanox; Alatox 480; Alochlor; CP 50144; Lasso Micro-Tech; Lazo; Methachlor; Pillarzo.
OBS: Chemical formula: C14H20ClNO2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Protection des végétaux)
alachlore [correct, nom masculin]; métachlore [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]; 2-chloro-2',6'-diéthyl-N-(méthoxyméthyl) acétanilide [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; 2-chloro-N-(2,6-diéthylphényl)-N-méthoxyméthyl)acétamide [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; Lasso [correct, marque de commerce, nom masculin]; chloro-2N-(diéthyl-2,6 phényl) N-méthoxyméthyl acétamide [ancienne désignation, à éviter, nom masculin]
OBS: [...] herbicide [...] d'origine américaine (Monsanto) [qui] appartient au groupe des dérivés des amides [...]
OBS: métachlore : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.
OBS: La lettre majuscule «N», dans les noms chimiques, s'écrit en italique.
OBS: Formule chimique : C14H20ClNO2