English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
lead trioxosilicate [correct]; lead metasilicate [ancienne désignation, correct]; lead silicate [à éviter]
DEF: A chemical compound which appears under the form of a noncombustible, white, crystalline powder, is insoluble in most solvents, is derived by the interaction of lead acetate and sodium silicate, and is used in ceramics and fireproofing fabrics.
OBS: A native form bears the name "alamosite" (q.v.).
OBS: Chemical formula: PbSiO3
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
trioxosilicate de plomb [correct, nom masculin]; métasilicate de plomb [ancienne désignation, correct, nom masculin]; silicate de plomb [à éviter, nom masculin]
OBS: Formule chimique : PbSiO3