English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
2-ethylbutyl acetate [correct, voir observation]
DEF: A chemical product in the form of a colorless liquid, with a mild odor, that is used as a solvent for nitrocellulose lacquers and in flavoring.
OBS: 2-ethylbutyl acetate : form recommended by the IUPAC(International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: Chemical formula: C2H5CH(C2H5)CH2OOCCH3
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
acétate de 2-éthylbutyle [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; acétate d'éthylbutyle [à éviter, nom masculin]
OBS: acétate de 2-éthylbutyle : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: Formule chimique : C2H5CH(C2H5)CH2OOCCH3
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
acetato etilbutílico [à éviter, nom masculin]
OBS: Fórmula química : C2H5CH(C2H5)CH2OOCCH3