English (Sculpture)
AJK dough
OBS: Filler preparation used mostly in restoration of ceramics and terra cotta. Originally consisted of alvar(i. e. polyvinyl acetate resin), jute and kaolin; at present chopped silicate and synthetic fibres are used in place of jute. Originated in Great Britain; not often used in Canada.
OBS: Information given by the Canadian Conservation Institute, National Museums.
French (Sculpture)
pâte AJK [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: AJK : abréviation pour Alvar, jute et kaolin.
OBS: L'accès depuis vingt ans des matières plastiques au rang de nouveaux matériaux dans la sculpture est dû, parmi d'autres facteurs, à la diversité de la présentation (liquide, pâte, semi-produits) [...]