English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
mercury(II) acetate [correct]; mercuric acetate [ancienne désignation, correct]; acetic acid mercury(2+) salt [ancienne désignation, correct]; bis(acetoxyloxy)mercury [correct]; diacetoxymercury [correct]; mercuric diacetate [ancienne désignation, correct]; mercury(2+) acetate [correct]; mercury diacetate [correct]; mercuriacetate [ancienne désignation, à éviter]; mercury acetate [ancienne désignation, à éviter]; mercuryl acetate [à éviter]; 1600-27-7 [numéro du CAS]
DEF: A chemical compound in the form of a crystalline powder, used as catalyst in organic synthesis and in pharmaceuticals.
OBS: mercuric acetate : part of the Ingredient Disclosure List of the Hazardous Products Act(Registration SOR/88-64, December 31, 1987).
OBS: Chemical formula: C4H6O4·Hg or Hg(C2H3O2)2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
acétate de mercure(II) [correct, nom masculin]; acétate de mercure(2+) [correct, nom masculin]; diacétate de mercure [correct, nom masculin]; acétate mercurique [ancienne désignation, correct, nom masculin]; 1600-27-7 [numéro du CAS]
OBS: acétate mercurique : forme vieillie mais correcte; fait partie de la Liste de divulgation des ingrédients de la Loi sur les produits dangereux (du Canada; enr. DORS s/88-64, 31 déc. 1987).
OBS: Formule chimique : C4H6O4·Hg ou Hg(C2H3O2)2
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
acetato mercúrico [nom masculin]
OBS: Polvo cristalino blanco, soluble en agua y alcohol. Sensible a la luz. Muy tóxico y fuerte irritante.
OBS: Fórmula química: C4H6O4·Hg o Hg(C2H3O2)2