English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Agricultural Chemicals; Crop Protection)
glyodin [correct, voir observation]; 2-heptadecyl-4,5-dihydro-1H-imidazole monoacetate [correct, voir observation]; 2-heptadecyl-2-imidazoline acetate [ancienne désignation, à éviter]; glyodin acetate [à éviter]; 2-heptadecyl-4,5-dihydro-1H-imidazolyl monoacetate [à éviter]; 2-heptadecyl glyoxalidine acetate [à éviter]; 2-heptadecylglyoxalidine acetate [à éviter]
OBS: glyodin : Generic name for 2-heptadecyl-2-imidazoline acetate [or] 2-heptadecylglyoxalidine acetate. Properties : Light orange crystals insoluble in water. Toxicity probably low; high concentrations are irritating to skin and eyes. Uses : fungicide(fruits).
OBS: 2-heptadecyl-4,5-dihydro-1H-imidazole monoacetate: The capital letter "H" must be italicized.
OBS: glyodin: [This] name is not acceptable for use in the United Kingdom, as it is in conflict with a trade mark registered in that country.
OBS: Also known under commercial designations, such as: Crag 341; experimental fungicide 341; glyoxide dry.
OBS: Chemical formula: C20H40N2•C2H4O2 or C17H35C3H5N2•CH3COOH
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Agents chimiques (Agriculture); Protection des végétaux)
glyodin [correct, nom masculin]; monoacétate de 2-heptadécyl-4,5-dihydro-1H-imidazole [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; acétate de heptadécyl-2-2 imidazoline [ancienne désignation, à éviter, nom masculin]; acétate de 2-imidazoline [à éviter, nom masculin]; acétate de 2-heptadécylglyoxalidine [à éviter, nom masculin]
DEF: Produit chimique de formule C20H40N2•C2H4O2 ou C17H35C3H5N2•CH3COOH se présentant sous la forme de cristaux orange, insoluble dans l'eau, soluble dans l'isopropanol, utilisé comme fongicide.
OBS: monoacétate de 2-heptadécyl-4,5-dihydro-1H-imidazole : La lettre majuscule «H» s'écrit en italique.