English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Additives)
pentyl acetate [correct, voir observation]; amyl acetate [à éviter, vieilli]; banana oil [à éviter]; pear oil [à éviter]; amylacetic ester [à éviter]
DEF: A chemical compound in the form of a colorless liquid, derived from the esterification of amyl alcohol (often fusel oil) with acetic acid and a small amount of sulfuric acid as catalyst, used as a solvent for lacquers and paints, warning odor, flavoring agent, solvent for phosphors in fluorescent lamps, in the extraction of penicillin, photographic film, leather polishes, nail polish, printing, and finishing fabrics.
OBS: pentyl acetate : form recommended by the IUPAC(International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: Chemical formulas: CH3COOC5H11 or CH3-COO-C5H11
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Additifs alimentaires)
acétate de pentyle [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; acétate d'amyle [à éviter, nom masculin, vieilli]; essence de poire [à éviter, nom féminin]
DEF: Ester amylique de l'acide acétique obtenu par voie de synthèse [qui] possède des propriétés anesthésiques et caustiques, mais également une odeur de banane qui le fait utiliser comme arôme dans certaines industries (liqueurs, confiseries, fromages fondus).
OBS: acétate de pentyle : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: Formules chimiques : CH3COOC5H11 ou CH3-COO-C5H11
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Aditivos alimentarios)
acetato de amilo [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Ester del ácido acético con uno de los distintos isómeros del alcohol amílico. Líquido incoloro, de olor a plátano.
OBS: Fórmulas químicas : CH3COOC5H11 o CH3-COO-C5H11