English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Additives; Perfume and Cosmetics Industry)
menthyl acetate [correct]; menthol acetic ester [ancienne désignation, correct]; menthol acetate [ancienne désignation, correct]; racemic menthyl acetate [ancienne désignation, correct]; 5-methyl-2-(1-methylethyl) cyclohexanol acetate [correct]; dl-menthyl acetate [ancienne désignation, à éviter]; dl-p-menth-3-yl ester of acetic acid [à éviter]; 16409-45-3 [numéro du CAS]
DEF: A chemical compound which appears under the form of a colorless liquid with a mint odour, is slightly soluble in water, is miscible with alcohol and ether, is derived by boiling menthol with acetic anhydride in the presence of sodium acetate or occurs naturally in peppermint oil, and is used in perfumery, in toilet waters and as a flavoring.
OBS: Menthyl acetate [is used] in fruit, mint, and spice flavorings for beverages, ice cream, ices, candy, baked goods, and chewing gum.
OBS: Not to be confused with "methyl acetate. "
OBS: Chemical formula: C12H22O2 or C10H19-O-CO-CH3
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Additifs alimentaires; Parfumerie)
acétate de menthyle [correct, nom masculin]; acétate d'hexa-hydro-thymol [ancienne désignation, correct, nom masculin]; 16409-45-3 [numéro du CAS]
OBS: Liquide incolore à odeur de menthe, soluble dans l'alcool, les huiles, insoluble dans l'eau, préparé par action de la chaleur sur un mélange de menthol et d'anhydride acétique en présence d'acétate de sodium ou présent à l'état naturel dans certaines essences végétales, telle l'essence de menthe, utilisé en parfumerie et comme aromatisant.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec «acétate de méthyle».
OBS: Formule chimique : C12H22O2 ou C10H19-O-CO-CH3