English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
2-butoxyethyl acetate [correct, voir observation]; butyl Cellosolve acetate [correct]; ethylene glycol monobutyl ether acetate [correct, voir observation]; 2-butoxyethanol acetate [à éviter]; 2-butoxyethyl ester of acetic acid [à éviter]; butylglycol acetate [à éviter]; glycol monobutyl ether acetate [à éviter]
DEF: A chemical product which appears under the form of a colorless, combustible liquid with a fruity odor, which is soluble in hydrocarbons and organic solvents, is insoluble in water, and is used as a high-boiling solvent for nitrocellulose lacquers, epoxy resins, multicolor lacquers and as a film-coalescing aid for polyvinyl acetate latex.
OBS: 2-butoxyethyl acetate: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: ethylene glycol monobutyl ether acetate: standardized commercial name.
OBS: Chemical formula: C4H9OCH2CH2OOCCH3 or C8H16O3
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
acétate de 2-butoxyéthyle [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; acétate de l'éther butylique de l'éthylèneglycol [correct, nom masculin]; monobutyléther-acétate de l'éthylèneglycol [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]
OBS: acétate de 2-butoxyéthyle : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: monobutyléther-acétate de l'éthylèneglycol : nom commercial normalisé.
OBS: Formule chimique : C4H9OCH2CH2OOCCH3 ou C8H16O3
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
monobutiléter del acetato de etilenglicol [nom masculin]
OBS: Fórmula química: C4H9OCH2CH2OOCCH3 o C8H16O3