English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Agricultural Chemicals; Crop Protection)
(4-chloro-2-methylphenoxy) acetic acid [correct, voir observation]; MCPA [correct]; MCP [à éviter]; metaxon [correct]; Agritox [correct, marque de commerce]; Agroxon [correct, marque de commerce]; Agroxone [correct, marque de commerce]; Hedonal M [correct, marque de commerce]; Legumex DB [correct, marque de commerce]; Methoxone [correct, marque de commerce]; [(4-chloro-o-tolyl) oxy] acetic acid [ancienne désignation, à éviter, voir observation]; 4-chloro-o-cresoxyacetic acid [à éviter]; 4-chloro-2-methylphenoxyacetic acid [à éviter]; 2-methyl-4-chlorophenoxyacetic acid [à éviter]; 2,4-MCPA [à éviter]; 2,4-MCPA; 2-methyl-4-chlorophenoxy-acetic acid [à éviter]; methyl-chloro-phenoxy acetic acid [à éviter]; 2M-4KH [à éviter]
DEF: [A] post-emergent herbicide used to control specific broadleaf in cereals and flax.
OBS: (4-chloro-2-methylphenoxy) acetic acid : form recommended by the IUPAC(International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: The abbreviation «o» in the names must be italicized.
OBS: Also known under a large number of commercial names, such as: Bordermaster; Cheiptox; Ded-Weed; Dicotex; Emcepan; Hedarex M; Kilsem; Leuna M; Leyspray; Netazol; Phenoxylene 50; Raphone; Razol Dock Killer; Rhomene; Rhonox; Shamrox; Trasan; Ustinex; Verdone; Weedar; Zelan
OBS: Chemical formula: C9H9ClO3
OBS: MCPA: abbreviation used at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Agents chimiques (Agriculture); Protection des végétaux)
acide (4-chloro-2-méthylphénoxy)acétique [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; MCPA [correct, nom masculin]; MCP [à éviter, nom masculin]; 2,4-MCPA [à éviter, nom masculin]; acide (chloro-4 méthyl-2 phénoxy) acétique [ancienne désignation, correct, nom masculin]; Agritox [correct, marque de commerce]; Legumex DB [correct, marque de commerce, nom masculin]; Méthoxone [correct, marque de commerce, nom féminin]; acide méthyl-chloro-phénoxy acétique [à éviter, nom masculin]
DEF: Herbicide utilisé après l'émergence pour lutter contre les dicotylédones dans les cultures de céréales et de lin.
OBS: acide (4-chloro-2-méthylphénoxy)acétique : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: Formule chimique : C9H9ClO3
OBS: MCPA : abréviation en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Agentes químicos (Agricultura); Protección de las plantas)
MCPA [nom masculin]
OBS: Sólido blanco cristalino. Tóxico e irritante.
OBS: Fórmula química: C9H9ClO3