English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
(4-chloro-2-methylphenoxy) acetic acid sodium salt [correct]; [(4-chloro-o-tolyl) oxy] acetic acid sodium salt [correct, voir observation]; (p-chloro-o-tolyloxy) acetic acid sodium salt [correct, voir observation]; MCPA Na salt [correct]; MCPA sodium salt [correct]; (2-methyl-4-chlorophenoxy) acetic acid sodium salt [correct]; methylchlorophenoxy sodium acetate [correct]; Na MCPA [correct]; phenoxylene [correct]; sodium (4-chloro-2-methylphenoxy)acetate [correct]; sodium MCPA [correct]; sodium (2-methyl-4-chlorophenoxy)acetate [correct]
OBS: The prefixes "ortho-," "meta-" and "para-," along with their corresponding abbreviations ("o-," "m-" and "p-"), appear in italics and are ignored in alphabetizing. According to the actual chemical nomenclature rules in organic chemistry (in 2003), the numbers designating the positions of the disubstitution groups (1,2- for "ortho-," 1,3- for "meta-" and 1,4- for "para-") are to be preferred to the symbols "o-," "m-" and "p-." Furthermore, the prefixes "ortho-," "meta-" and "para-" should not be used anymore, and their corresponding abbreviations ("o-," "m-," and "p-") will soon be judged to be avoided, if not totally condemned.
OBS: [Also known under the following commercial designations:] Agroxone 3; Chwastoks; Chwaastox; Chwastox 80; Diamet; Dicotex; Dicotex 80; Dikoteks; Dikotex; Dikotex 30; Metaxone; Methoxon; Methoxone; 2M-4KH sodium salt; 2M-4X; Sys 67ME.
OBS: Chemical formula: C9H8ClO3·Na or C9H8ClNaO3
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
sel de sodium de l'acide (4-chloro-2-méthylphénoxy)acétique [correct, nom masculin]; sel de sodium de l'acide [(4-chloro-o-tolyl)oxy]acétique [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; sel de sodium de l'acide (p-chloro-o-tolyloxy)acétique [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; MCPA Na sel [correct, nom masculin]; MCPA sodium sel [correct, nom masculin]; sel de sodium de l'acide (2-méthyl-4-chlorophénoxy)acétique [correct, nom masculin]; méthylchlorophénoxy acétate de sodium [correct, nom masculin]; Na MCPA [correct, nom masculin]; phénoxylène [correct, nom masculin]; (4-chloro-2-méthylphénoxy)acétate de sodium [correct, nom masculin]; sodium MCPA [nom masculin]; (2-méthyl-4-chlorophénoxy)acétate de sodium [correct, nom masculin]; MCPA sodique [correct, nom masculin]; MCPA (sel de sodium) [correct, nom masculin]; MCPA sous forme de sel de sodium [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Le MCPA est vendu sous quatre formes chimiques différentes (sel de sodium ou de potassium, amine et ester).
OBS: Les préfixes de position «ortho-», «méta-» et «para-», tout comme les abréviations correspondantes «o-», «m-» et «p-», s'écrivent en italique et n'interviennent pas dans une classification par ordre alphabétique. Selon les règles de nomenclature de chimie organique en vigueur aujourd'hui (en 2003), il est recommandé d'utiliser les chiffres 1,2-, 1,3- et 1,4-, respectivement. Les préfixes «ortho-», «méta-» et «para-» ne doivent plus être utilisés. L'usage des symboles correspondants («o-», «m-» et «p-») sera bientôt fortement déconseillé, sans être exclu.
OBS: Formule chimique : C9H8ClO3·Na ou C9H8ClNaO3