English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Paints and Varnishes (Industries); Food Industries; Perfume and Cosmetics Industry)
2-methylpropyl acetate [correct, voir observation]; isobutyl acetate [correct]; isobutyl ester of acetic acid [à éviter]; ß-methylpropyl ethanoate [ancienne désignation, à éviter]; 2-methylpropyl ester of acetic acid [à éviter]; 2-methyl-1-propyl acetate [à éviter]
DEF: A chemical compound having the formula C6H12O2 or C4H9OOCCH3 which appears under the form of a colorless, flammable, neutral liquid with a fruitlike odour, is derived by treating isobutanol with acetic acid in the presence of catalysts, and is used as a solvent for nitrocellulose, in thinners, sealants and topcoat lacquers, in perfumery and as an artificial flavouring agent (strawberry, raspberry, butter, banana) for beverages, candy and pastries.
OBS: 2-methylpropyl acetate: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Peintures et vernis (Industries); Industrie de l'alimentation; Parfumerie)
acétate de 2-méthylpropyle [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; acétate d'isobutyle [correct, nom masculin]; ester isobutylique de l'acide acétique [à éviter, nom masculin]; éthanoate de ß-méthylpropyl [ancienne désignation, à éviter, nom masculin]; acétate de méthyl-2 propyl [ancienne désignation, à éviter, nom masculin]; ester de méthyl-2 propyl de l'acide acétique [ancienne désignation, à éviter, nom masculin]
DEF: Composé chimique de formule C6H12O2 ou C4H9OOCCH3 se présentant sous la forme d'un liquide incolore, inflammable, à odeur fruitée, utilisé comme solvant, en parfumerie et comme arôme artificiel (fraise, framboise, beurre, banane) pour les boissons, les confiseries et les pâtisseries.
OBS: acétate de 2-méthylpropyle : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Pinturas y barnices (Industrias); Industria alimentaria; Industria del perfume y cosméticos)
acetato de isobutilo [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Líquido neutro, incoloro, olor a fruta. Soluble en alcoholes, éter e hidrocarburos. Inmiscible con agua. Inflamable. Riesgo de incendio. Moderadamente tóxico.
OBS: Fórmula química: C6H12O2 ou C4H9OOCCH3